Belthorn Academy
About the Governors

The Governors at Belthorn play an important role in setting the strategic direction for the school. Each Governor sits on one or more of three main committees: Finance, Health and Safety, and Teaching and Learning. Committee meetings are held every term, along with a termly meeting of the Full Governing Body. The Governing Body is made up of parents, members of staff and members of the community.

Memorandum and Articles of Association

Scheme of Delegation

Code of Conduct for Governing Bodies

Governors Attendance

Business Interests Declared

Constitution

The Governors can be contacted either via

Clerk to Governors

pcooper@cbgovernance.co.uk

Chair of Governors

yvonne.brown@belthornacademy.co.uk

Head Teacher

M.egan@belthornacademy.co.uk

Signed minutes of all meetings (including reports and documents considered at any such meeting) are available for any person wishing to inspect them by request from the Clerk to Governors.

Governors
Yvonne Brown

Mrs Brown

Community Governor (Appointed 4th July 2019)
Chair of Governors, Safeguarding & Child Protection, SEND

Committees:

Audit and Risk Management
HT Appraisal Panel
Resources
Teaching & Learning

0962DAA451

Miss Egan

Headteacher (Appointed September 2016)
Accounting Officer   

Committees:

Audit and Risk Management
Resources
Teaching & Learning Member

                                                       

Emma Nolan

Mrs Nolan

Trust Governor (Appointed 4th July 2019)
Vice Chair Of Governors, Science, Wellbeing

Committees:

Audit and Risk Management
HT Appraisal Panel
Resources

David Merrick

Mr Merrick

Member Governor (Appointed 30th January 2020)
9

Mr Lowe

Community Governor (Appointed 13th May 2020)
Health & Safety, Outdoor Areas

Committees:

Audit and Risk Management
Resources

2

Mrs Hussain

Co-opted Governor (Appointed 11th June 2020)
Equal Opportunities

Committees:

Audit and Risk Management

Charlotte Jackson

Miss Jackson

Community Governor (Appointed 11th June 2020)
Literacy

Committees:

Teaching & Learning

Claire Holden

Mrs Holden

Community Governor (Appointed 11th June 2020)
History, MFL, Numeracy

Committees:

Teaching & Learning

2

Mrs Noon

Parent Governor (Appointed 18th December 2020)
Progress

Committees:

Resources
Teaching & Learning

5B6297B408

Mr Carr

Staff Governor (Appointed 9th July 2021)
Committees:

9DBB6BE411

Mr Griffiths

Staff Governor (Appointed 19th October 2018)
Committees:

Teaching and Learning

Historical Governors
Robin Battersby-Cornell

Mr Battersby - Cornmell

Parent Governor (Appointed 14th March 2018- 30th June 2021)
Committees: Teaching and Learning – Member
Finance – Member
2

Mr Tomlinson

Parent Governor (Appointed 18th December 2020- 14th May 2021)
Committees:
13

Mr Banks

Parent Governor (Appointed 8th December 2017 to 31st August 2021)
Committees: Finance – Chair
5

Mrs Billingham

Co-opted Governor (Appointed 25th June 2018 - 31st August 2021)
Committees: Teaching and Learning – Member
SEN Governor
FA25BF24AA

Mr Griffiths

Staff Governor (Appointed 16th June 2017 - 15th June 2021)
Committees: Health and Safety – Member
D863489441

Mrs Rowan

Headteacher (Appointed 1st September 2016- 31st August 2021)
Accounting Officer                                                            Committees: Finance – Member
Health and Safety – Member
Teaching & Learning Member
4

Mrs Taylor

Community Governor (Appointed 20th November 2017- 31st August 2021)
Committees: Teaching and Learning – Chair